Curriculum Vitae
Born in Sydney, 1991.
EDUCATION
2021 - present PhD candidate, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney University
2014 - 2016 Master of Fine Arts, Research, UNSW Art & Design
2009 - 2012 Bachelor of Fine Arts, Honours, National Art School (First Class Honours, Dux)
SOLO and TWO-PERSON EXHIBITIONS
2022 Light Duet, Schmick Contemporary, with Ali Noble
2020 Temporary frictions, Station Gallery, Sydney
2019 A Complicating Structure, Wellington St Projects, Art Month 2019
2016 Drawn through space: Ariadne's thread, Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
This way (this way) that way, Kudos Gallery
2015 What you take away (what you leave behind), Archive_ Space
2014 Pull, Firstdraft Gallery
PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS
2023 Slippery Directions, WorldPride, City ofParramatta
Queer Wanderings, WorldPride, Western Sydney University
2022 Columns des Burwood, Burwood Council, Sydney
Roll, Boronia Park, temporary installation, City of Parramatta Council
Roll, temporary installation, HOTA, Gold Coast
2021 Roll, temporary installation, Sydney Olympic Parks Authority
Snakes and Ladders, with Digby Webster, interactive mural, Sydney Olympic Parks Authority
2020 ‘All possible combinations’, Kaldor Studio Commission, Kaldor Public Art Projects, for ‘Making art public: 50 years of Kaldor Public ArtProjects’, Art Gallery of NSW
2019 ‘Around about and in between’, Urban Art Projects, Macquarie Square, permanent sculpture
‘Our intertwining lives’, Parramatta Council, Parramatta Lanes, street banners and performance
2018 ‘Our paths (intertwined)’, Perry Lane Art Project, mural
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2024
Ravenswood Women's Art Prize, Sydney
2023
NSW Visual Arts Fellowship (emerging), finalist, Carriageworks
A thousand beautiful things, Clifford Chance World Pride Program
Burwood Art Prize, Finalist, Burwood Library Gallery
Cut & Polish, Carriageworks, Sydney
2022
Hidden Lessons, Powerhouse Museum, Museums Discovery Centre, Sydney
Assembly of Arenas, Elia Bosshard, Sydenham International, Sydney
Firstdraft Auction, Firstdraft Gallery
Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
Soft Copies, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
Light Duet, two-person exhibition with Ali Noble, Schmick Contemporary
The Drawing Exchange, National Art School Drawing Gallery
Cut & Polish, Carriageworks, Sydney
I want a future that lives up to my past, Queer Contemporary, Rayner Hoff Gallery, National Art School, Sydney
Hyperlocal, PACT Centre for Emerging Artists, Sydney
Concrete, Pari, Sydney
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, Highly Commended,The Croydon' Centre for Art, Design & Technology, Sydney
Fbi Radio Art Auction, online
2021
Parramatta Lanes, Parramatta, Sydney
Firstdraft Auction, online
Living With Art, Art Incubator, online
(re) Visiting The Archive, ADSR Zine, World Square, Sydney
Ten Year Show, Station Gallery, Melbourne
Transatlantico, Mana x Palazzo Monti, Mana Contemporary, New Jersey, USA
2020
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Gallery, Sydney
Transitional Objects, Our Neon Foe, Sydney
Fishers Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
Firstdraft Auction, Firstdraft Gallery, online
Fbi Radio Annual Fundraising Auction, online
Covid-19 Art Project, Art Incubator, online
Art for First Nations Justice, online
Liverpool Sculpture Walk, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
Mixed Business, Pari, Sydney
Making Art Public: 50 years of Kaldor Public Art Projects, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2019
Parramatta Lanes, performance and banner commission, Sydney
Manybody Theory, The Bearded Tit, Sydney
Sculpture by the Sea, Sydney
Hidden Sculpture Award, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney
Plexus, curated by Kate Vassalo, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne
Lobster Dinner, curated by Will Hutnick, Trestle Gallery, New York
Ad Astra Per Aspera, The Wassaic Project, New York
Sculpture at Scenic World, Scenic World, Katoomba
Sculpture Otherwise, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Katoomba
PAS X Rydalmere Launch, Commissioned artwork, Rydalmere, Sydney
Ferment, Articulate Project Space, Sydney
2018
AT8, Articulate Project Space, Sydney
Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, STACKS Projects Booth, Carriageworks, Sydney
Kedumba Drawing Award, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange
Slow brain waves, Outhouse Gallery, Eureka Projects, New York
I wanna dance with somebody, MCA Art Bar curated by Salote Tawale, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
Small Sculpture, Factory 49, Sydney
2017
Platform, New York Transit Museum, New York
Young Moderns, Penrith Regional Gallery, Sydney
Governance, curated by Lizzy Marshall, Government House Parramatta, Sydney
The Endless and Beautiful Mobile Collapsible Labyrinth, Flux Factory, New York
I can feel my map change, site-specific installation, Not For Them Gallery, New York
2016
Parramatta Artists Studios showcase, Artspace IdeasPlatform, Sydney
Movements through space and place, Coorah Contemporary, Blue Mountains Grammar School, Sydney
Still/Dynamic, 220 Creative Space, Sydney
Staedtler Yen Female Art Awards, Exhibition of finalists, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney
Movers and Makers, Parramatta Artists Studios, Sydney
Home@735 Gallery Collection Show, Home@735 Gallery, Sydney
2015
Kudos Emerging Artist Award, Kudos Gallery
Firstdraft Auction, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
F493D, Factory 49, Sydney
Breathing Room, Gaffa gallery, Sydney
Life Abstracted, Cambridge Studio Gallery, Melbourne
2014
ICAA, Archive_ Space, Sydney
BEAMS Festival, Sydney
Firstdraft Auction, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
The Gold Show, Studio W, Sydney
Factory 49 Annual Group Show, Factory 49, Sydney
Chippendale New World Art Prize, Exhibition of Finalists, NG Pop-Up, Sydney
Grid Line Pattern: a serial approach, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney
RESIDENCIES
2024 Artist in residence, Kala Art Institute
2022 Artistin residence, Vermont Studio Center
2021 - 2022 Artist in residence, Parramatta Artists Studios Rydalmere, Sydney
2020 Artist in residence, Megalo Print Studio, Canberra
2019 Visiting Artist, American Academy in Rome, Rome
Artist in residence, Palazzo Monti, Brescia
Artist in residence, Parramatta Artists Studios, Sydney
Artist in residence, The Bearded Tit
2018 Artist in residence and Education Fellow, Wassaic Project, New York
2016 Artist in residence, Parramatta Artists Studios, Sydney
2015 Artist in residence, Cité Internationale des Arts, AGNSW Moya Dyring Memorial Studio, Paris
2014 Artist in residence, Archive Space, Sydney
2013 Artist in residence, SNO Contemporary Art Projects, Sydney
GRANTS and PRIZES
2024
Arthur Macquarie Travelling Scholarship, Sydney College of the Arts
2022
Research Training Program (RTP) Scholarship, Sydney College of the Arts
The Fauvette Loureiro Memorial Scholarship – SCA Travel, Sydney College of the Arts
2020
Fbi Artist of the year, Finalist
Art Incubator grant recipient
Megalo Print Studio Residency, Canberra
2019
The Helen Lempriere Scholarship, Sculpture by the Sea
Venice Biennale Professional Development Program, Exhibition Attendant, Australia Council for the Arts
NSW Visual Artists Grant
2018
The Kedumba Drawing Award
2016
Commission, 'Trajectories (yours and mine)', site-specific installation for Parramatta Artists Studios
2015
Highly Commended, Kudos Emerging Artist & Designer Award
Australian Postgraduate Award
2014
The Dyason Bequest, AGNSW
UNSW Art & Design Student Travel Grant
Arts & Design Grant, ARC@UNSW Limited
People’s Choice Award, Chippendale New World Art Prize
Australian Postgraduate Award
2013
Highly Commended, Spirit of Youth Australia awards
OYEA Cross Disciplinary Mentorship Program (Participant and grant recipient)
2012
The Academic Achievement Award (dux) National Art School, Sydney
COLLECTIONS
Parramatta Artists Studios
Megalo Print Studio and Gallery
Palazzo Monti
Allens – Linklaters
Lost Bear Gallery
Home@735
National Art School Drawing Collection
Westmead Children’s Hospital
Private collections in Australia, USA, Italy and the UK
PRESS
Giant Snakes & Ladders Artwork Invites Playfulness At Sydney Olympic Park For Royal Easter Show, Accessible Arts, March 29 2021
Art Incubator 2020 Grant Recipients To Exhibit Ambitious New Work This October, Broadway World, 27 September 2020
Art Incubator 2020: Winning Artists Exhibit, Sydney Arts Guide, 29 September 2020
Art Incubator's 2020 Grant Recipients, Art Collector, Erin Irwin, September 2020
Applause: Latest funding and awards announced, Artshub, 30 September 2020
Parramatta by Foot brings public art onto the streets of Western Sydney, Timeout, 23rd July 2020
Making Art Public: 50 years of Kaldor Public Art Projects, 1969-2019 by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Nicholas Baume, Rebecca Coates and others, 2020
Full list of Liverpool Sculpture Walk works revealed, the National Tribune, 2 Dec 2019
Meet Perpetual's picks for Sculpture by the Sea, Financial Review, Bo Seo, 16 Sep 2019
Five UNSW alumni bring their creative vision to Sculpture by the Sea, UNSW Newsroom, Olga Gerloff, 25 Oct 2019
Glenbrook artist Nadia Odlum headed to Italy, Blue Mountains Gazette, 1 Aug 2019
Hidden exhibition at Rookwood Cemetery, Blue Mountains Gazette, 17 July 2019
Studios as fertile ground for mid-career desert, Arts Hub, Gina Fairley, 2019
LOBSTER DINNER: a show of small works, Rhizome, June 2019
Contemporary art to take away: latest Kaldor Art Project, The Daily Telegraph, 1 May 2019
Sculpture at Scenic World, Art Almanac, 27 March 2019
Ambitious Australian arts professionals to assemble in Venice, 3 February 2019
Review: Sculpture at ScenicWorld 2019, Arts Hub, Mariam Arcilla, 2019
Wassaic Project artist profile, interview with Drew Broderick, Wassaic Project, June 2018
Children invited to take their imagination to art, Parramatta Adviser, Melissa Yeo, 21 Sep 2016
Blue Mountains Grammar to host exhibition by artist Nadia Odlum, Blue Mountains Gazette, 11 Aug 2016
This way (this way) that way, interview with Anna May Kirk, Arcadia, May 2016
What you take away (what you leave behind), Catalogue essay, Emma Jenkins
‘What’s an Emerging Artist?, Museums & Galleries of NSW
‘Emerging artist takes spotlight at gallery’, Blue Mountains Gazette, 20 Feb 2013
National Art School Postgraduate Catalogue, 2012
National Art School Graduate Catalogue, 2011
WRITING/SPEAKING
Studio Conversations, podcast conversation with Rebecca Gallo, Parramatta Artists' Studios
Layers of place – a reflection on the paintings of Hayley Megan French, 2020
Drawing game for a public space, ADSR Zine 005, 2019
Borrowed Scenery & Nevertheless, she persisted, review, Running Dog, 2019
Art Forum, Guest Speaker, National Art School, 2018
‘The only certainty is transformation’: Emma Fielden’s changing states, review, The Art Life, 2018
Please touch: ‘tactile’ at Penrith Regional Gallery, review, The Art Life, 2018
Bronwen Williams: ‘In-audibility, in-visibility’, review, The Art Life, 2018
Chance Forms: Kate Vassallo at Wellington St Projects, review, The Art Life, 2018
Things I know my mother touched, Life in 500 Words, Radio National, 2018
'Diaspora', Catalogue essay for Yang-en Hume, MOP Projects, 2016